Our History

SEPTEMBER 19, 1960

JONES MEMORIAL UMC IS ORGANIZED.

Jones Memorial United Methodist Church was organized in the home of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Nora. There were 16 Charter Members.

 

SEPTEMBER 19, 1960 —  FEBRUARY 1, 1963

THE CHARTER MEMBERS ASSEMBLE AND TRUSTEES ARE NAMED.

Charter members included *Mrs. Rosie Beard, Mrs. Alice Carroll, *Mr. Charlie Elder, *Mrs. Jewel Elder, Mrs. Marguerite Hall, *Mr. Nash Jones, *Mr. Johnny Morris, Mrs. Mattie Morris, *Mrs. Mary Nickerson, *Mrs. Jessie Nora, *Mr. Waymon Townsend, *Mr. James Volter, Sr., *Mrs. Julia Volter, *Mr. James Volter, Jr., *Mr. Stanley Watson, and Mrs. Lela Mae Watson. The first trustees were Charlie Elder, Nash Jones and James Volter, Sr.

 

OCTOBER 1, 1960

THE CHARTER MEMBERS ASSEMBLE AND TRUSTEES ARE NAMED.

It was unanimously agreed to name the church “Jones Memorial” in memory of Bishop Robert Jones, the first Negro Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church.

 

NOVEMBER 1, 1960 — JULY 1, 1975

FOUNDING PASTOR Dr. J. S. SCOTT, SR. IS APPOINTED.

Reverend Dr. J.S. Scott, Sr., who made the initial survey foreseeing the establishment of a Methodist Church in the community, was appointed by Bishop Dr. Noah W. Moore, Jr., as the founding pastor. Dr. J.S. Scott, Sr. retired in 1975.

 

FEBRUARY 1, 1963

THE "LITTLE WHITE CHURCH" IS BUILT.

A permanent church building was erected in 1963. The building was a donation from Trinity East UMC.

 
 

JULY 1, 1975 — SEPTEMBER 1, 1980

REV. LEWIS JACKSON, SR., BECOMES THE SECOND PASTOR AT JONES MEMORIAL.

In 1975, Reverend Dr. Lewis L. Jackson, Sr., became the second pastor of Jones Memorial United Methodist Church. Dr. Jackson established the Children’s Sermon. Dr. Jackson’s appointment ended in 1980.

 
 

SEPTEMBER 1, 1980 — APRIL 1, 1982

THIRD PASTOR, REV. DR. JOSEPH COX, IS APPOINTED.

In 1980, Reverend Dr. Joseph Cox was appointed as the third pastor of Jones Memorial United Methodist Church. Rev. Cox’s tenure ended in 1982 and he was appointed as a District Superintendant.

 
 

APRIL 1, 1982 — FEBRUARY 1, 1997

REV. LOUIS J. GREER IS APPOINTED THE FOURTH PASTOR.

In 1982, Reverend Louis J. Greer was appointed as the fourth pastor of Jones Memorial United Methodist Church. The St. Stephens Food Pantry was founded to meet the needs of the food insecure within the community. This ministry continues to provide support to hundreds each month. In 1989, Mrs. Willie Clay Robinson bequeathed a significant unrestricted financial gift to the church. This gift has blessed the church in many ways and continues to provide scholarships to our high school graduates. Reverend Greer’s tenure ended in 1997.

 
 

FEBRUARY 1, 1997 — OCTOBER 1, 2003

REV. DR. DONALD WADDLETON, FIFTH PASTOR, IS APPOINTED.

In 1997, Reverend Dr. Donald R. Waddleton was appointed as the fifth pastor. Under his leadership, several ministries evolved, including the Apartment Ministry, Christian Manhood and Womanhood Training Ministry, Performing Arts Ministry, Food Service Ministry, Men’s Prayer Ministry, Sisters of Hannah Prayer Ministry, Prayer Line Ministry, and the Prison Prayer Ministry. A Disciple Bible Class Study began. Rev. Gregory Johnson served as Associate Pastor. Property for a larger church building was purchased at the intersection of Almeda–Genoa Road and Hwy 288. Dr. Waddleton was appointed District Superintendent of the Houston East District in 2003.

 
 
Under the leadership of Pastor Lawrence Young, the multi-purpose center was constructed. This was Phase One of a three-phase building vision.
 
OCTOBER 1, 2003 — AUGUST 1, 2008

REV. LAWRENCE YOUNG, SIXTH PASTOR, IS APPOINTED.

In 2003, Pastor Lawrence L. Young was appointed Senior Pastor, while Rev. Ricky Georgetown was appointed Associate Pastor in 2007. Pastor Young was appointed District Superintendant of the Central South District in 2008.

 
 
AUGUST 1, 2008 - CURRENT

REV. KENNETH LEVINGSTON IS APPOINTED AS THE SEVENTH PASTOR.

In 2008, Pastor Kenneth Levingston was appointed as the seventh pastor of Jones Memorial United Methodist Church. The church has experienced tremendous growth in professions of faith, membership, attendance, giving, service and transformation. The following Associate Pastors were appointed, Verronda Flanagan, Dr. Jackie King, Rev. Edward C. Jones, III and Rev. Enid S. Henderson. In July 2015, Living Water UMC and Jones Memorial became one worshipping community. In 2018 Crestmont Park and Jones Memorial became one church with two campuses to better serve our community and proclaim the good news. In 2018 the estate of Margie and Nathaniel Duty bequeathed a significant restricted gift to the church, 25% for Teen Scholarships and 75% to Capital Funds. The church has been reorganized to do ministry in the 21st century that focuses on making disciples of Jesus Christ in the church and the mission field, through acts of loving, serving, reaching, teaching and praying.